Who Decides where our Kids Go to School?
[…] It could also include going back and getting a specific order with regards to school only.
When the Court makes decisions over school, they will look to the best interest standard. Here the Court will likely look to things such as the quality of school, the location of the school with respect to the parents homes, any special needs of the child, and the child’s connection to one particular school or another. The Court may also look into the after care options for the different schools.
If the Court is modifying legal custody, it will look to three statutes: Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8, Indiana Code § 31-17-2-15, and Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21.
Indiana Code Section § 31-17-2-21 states in relevant part:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 … of this chapter.(b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
Indiana Code Section § 31-17-2-8 lists the best interest factors that the Court must consider:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.